Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 207830 connected tradespeople
Over 2335747 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Bricklaying & Repointing

Rear garden wall

Anonymous user 4 April 2020 - 9.45 AM

I had a retaining block wall built then a single brick facing with a cavity between them problem is I tried to paint the wall but I keep getting large water blisters tried multiple paints they all blister and fall off anyone know how to fix this or will I need to knock the wall down and rebuild ?

4 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Jay J Construction
Best answer
Jay J Construction
Rating: 5 out of 55517 reviews
Plymouth

If the face brick hasn't been cleaned prior to painting this can cause blistering, if not that then water is defo the cause. Either water is getting in behind and pushing through the face brick causing blistering in the paint or the bricks aren't fully dry before being painted. Idealy dry weather is needed for at least 5 days to ensure the brick wall is fully dry. If it is water pushing through from behind then there are a few solutions, the problem would have to be seen by a professional.

Answered

4 April 2020

Like

5
Bricklayer

No reviews yet

Thetford

You have to use hydro isolation.

Answered

4 April 2020

Like

1
MV Build It
Rating: 5 out of 55512 reviews
Oldham

I'd like to know if there are weep holes lower down on the wall to release the build up of water which is in the ground that the wall is reraining

Answered

6 April 2020

Like

0

Anonymous user

Wall needs to be painted with a sealer grist ie p v a to stop water ( damp ) coming though, then paint if

Answered

9 April 2020

Like

0