Electrical Question

Why does my electric shower keep tripping?

It did this before, we have put in a new fuse box and it was fine for a bit and now its doing it again. What can i do?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Its most likely a neutral to earth fault on the shower element which is causing the RCD to trip. As the heating element is the most expensive part of the shower, your probably looking at a new shower to resolve the problem.

As the other poster has suggested get a registered electrician in, ideally the one who installed the new fusebox, to carry out some RCD trip testing. He should be able to compare the trip times now with those on the Electrical Installation Certificate that was issued when the fusebox was put in?

I doubt that the RCD is faulty, but its possible. The electrician can also carry out some insulation resistance tests on the shower and shower circuit to prove if its a N to E fault etc.

Hope this helps.

Answered 11th Apr 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

its tripping for a reason must be a fault somewhere get a sparky in

Answered 11th Apr 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008