Plastering Question

Plastering in a bathroom

we're having a new bathroom installed in a 1930s end terrace....

[edit] - the bathroom fitter that we've got in has said that most of the plastering that I've done is too thick, that the old mortar from the original tiles, that I was going to leave on, can come off, to use less plaster overall, the edges round the windows are dodgy, and the surface to be tiled isn't flat enough, so most of it's coming off, and he's going to replaster, to a good enough finish for tiles or paint....
this is the thing with DIY - if you can't do it well enough yourself, it pays to get a proffessional in.

5 Answers

Best Answer

Hi,
sounds like to me you would of been better off hacking the lot off and re-line the walls with Gyproc moisture resistant boards.
A nice,flat brand new background floor to ceiling.

But that's just my opinion,no doubt you will receive different suggestions.

Hope this helps.

Carl.

Answered 5th Apr 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

Agree with Carl, sounds like you have a bit of everything on your walls at the moment.
Best to do the lot in same material, and as said, you will have nice flat walls for tiling and painting.

Answered 5th Apr 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

I agree with Carl, Dot and dab new boards over the damaged areas, not expensive and gives you a new wall surface for tiling and plastering. Only plaster the untiled area, the tiles can be put on the new board. Skim the remainder. Remember it's a plastering trowel not a wand.
regards mark

Answered 5th Apr 2011

Pro Finishing Services

Member since 12 Jan 2010

yes agreed with the above dot dab new boards easy for what u want to do with the bathroom

Answered 8th Apr 2011

M&M Plastering

Member since 25 Aug 2009

i agree with carl what a man,

Answered 9th Aug 2011

cleveland plaster

Member since 10 Nov 2010