Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

Patching hole in ceiling

Hi
I had to patch hole in ceiling where fan was moved. The decorator fitted two pieces of plasterboard into the hole as the ceiling had been overboarded but he didn’t use coated drywall screws. He then filled and applied bullseye 123 on top of which he applied two coats of Zinsser Perma White. It all looks good but I’ve been told that the screws will eventually rust and bleed through the paint and that the plasterboard patch could even fall out. He put grounds in the loft to hold the patch and this is covered with insulation. Is it certain that this work will fail or is it likely to be ok? I’m considering ripping it out and starting again. Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks

6 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

What the tradesmen have done is correct it will not bleed through and the plasterboard will not fall down it will be fine Please leave it well alone as it is a good job don’t worry everything will be fine

2020-03-18T22:33:38+00:00

Answered 18th Mar 2020

Wow you should just see some of the things us tradespeople come across!!!
This is a good repair..
Say thank you and leave it alone please!
I've seen news paper and filler and all sorts of horrors!

2020-03-20T08:48:40+00:00

Answered 20th Mar 2020

as above, the only problem if they have not used scrim cloth on the joints it may crack and you will notice this.
apart from that dont worry.

2020-03-18T22:33:39+00:00

Answered 18th Mar 2020

There wont be any issues with what has been done, you dont need to touch it.

2020-03-18T22:33:40+00:00

Answered 18th Mar 2020

The way this has been done will be fine as it is, ideally plaster board screws should be used but as it is only a patch it is highly unlikely that the screws would rust and if there were any slight rust staining then the zinsser shellac paint is an excellent stain block anyway

2020-03-20T08:48:52+00:00

Answered 20th Mar 2020

All seems fine, as above if no scrim was used it may crack over time. However toning greatly to be concerned about.

2020-03-20T08:49:00+00:00

Answered 20th Mar 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories