Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

Kitchen units best paint on previously painted surface

Hi,

I would like to get a professional opinion on spraying/painting kitchen units best paint.

Which primer and top coat would you recommend which is the most durable?

Thank you

Tom

4 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

Bedec Multi Surface Paint is excellent. You’ll only need this paint. Also remember to first degrease all the cabinets prior to a good sanding. Good luck.
https://bedec.co.uk/bedec_products/multi-surface-paint/

2020-03-16T16:20:02+00:00

Answered 16th Mar 2020

I really like using a brand called Zinsser all coat on these types of surfaces. Depending on your brush work , spraying maybe the easier option as you can layer the paint and reduce the risk of dripping and pooling into corners.

When spraying ensure good ventilation and also wear a mask to prevent inhailation of the product.

Agreeing fully with ladypainter deco - ensure all surfaces have been cleaned,degreased and dried before painting and any surface not to be painted to be well covered.

2020-03-18T11:30:02+00:00

Answered 18th Mar 2020

I recently painted some existing kitchen units to match new ones for a rental property and would also swear by Bedec multi surface paint. It's a bit expensive but if you make sure everything is cleaned and prepped properly it will give excellent results.

2020-03-18T20:20:02+00:00

Answered 18th Mar 2020

I recommend Juno primer and eggshell oil or water based finish for durability and toughness also use sugar soap as a degreaser

2020-03-23T17:15:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Mar 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories