Ask a tradesman

Landscape Gardening

Cleaning soft wood decking

hello there I have grooved soft wood decking it has a very dark stain on it which makes the garden look very dark. I would like it to be the natural colour with a clear paint. Dose anyone know how to do it i tried paint stripper this would be a lot of ££££££ and i tried sanding it but can get it to grooves can any one help before i rip up it and replace it this decking can not be turn over

5 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

Is it reversible decking?Can you turn it over and then jetwash it and seal it.

Doug

2011-04-07T23:05:02+01:00

Answered 7th Apr 2011

Hi, I would recommend pressure washing, i clean decking this way alot if the machine is good enough it will strip it back ok, but be cautious and do not have the pressure jet too close to the decking or it may dent it out in areas, just hold the pressure lance at waist height if more power is needed once confident hold it a little closer to decking, i always use a clear decking seal /stain if find it has a more natural finish! Paul

2011-04-05T13:45:02+01:00

Answered 5th Apr 2011

Hi you could try jet washing as mulberry cottage suggested and if you use a decking cleaning product as well it might do the trick. You do need to be careful of how much water preesure you use because this can cause the timber to fur up , which is not a good look.if the decking boards are easy to take up [they rearly are] you could consider turning them over depnds on budget and type of boards.I would try the pressure washer and stiff brush if that does not work then replace the boards.Good luck Pete.

2011-04-06T10:20:03+01:00

Answered 6th Apr 2011

i think the only way to get it off is paint stripper,

2011-04-05T13:45:02+01:00

Answered 5th Apr 2011

Hi,You can try a jetwash with a product called Owatrol to strip the old finish off but quite expensive and not guarenteed to get it back to original state you may need to do it several times too,failing that you could hire a floor sander and re-sand entire surface,But it wont get the grooves clean.
So may be a combination of the 2 methods.
Finish with 2 to 3 coats of deck oil.
Good luck
Mark

2011-04-06T10:20:03+01:00

Answered 6th Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories