Ask a tradesman

Handyman

Fitting a cat flap

I'm thinking of getting a cat flap fitted in a glazed window. Can a handyman do this or should I get a window fitter or glazer to do it?

7 Answers from MyBuilder Handymen

Best Answer

If its a double glazed door consider removing lower half of door and replacing it with a solid panel which then makes the task of fitting a cat flap very simple. It is a very stright forward job to remove the lower panel in a upvc door.

2011-02-17T20:41:21+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

depends on the glass. if it is a double glazed window get a expert as you will break the vacum. if its a single pain you could do it. but not if it is lamenated. basically get a glass specalised to do it. n.p.m roy

2011-02-17T14:56:11+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Definately use a glazier if cutting glass or use a plain panel insert for the cat flap,and if you change your mind or sell the house you can replace the existing panel.mark

2011-02-17T22:07:43+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

hi,if it his going into glass then get a glazer to it,because he will have all the right tools to do the job.thanks nick

2011-02-17T14:56:00+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Definately use a glazier or a double glazing company.
Van Biene Builders

2011-02-17T20:41:28+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Get a window fitter to come out, measure up, suppy and fit new glass panel with cat flap.
Not an expensive job.
You can also get small electronic device that fits to cats collar, that only opens cat flap for your cat and not all the neighbours.
Nephew got them on his 2 cats, problem solved

2011-02-17T20:41:24+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

you will have to have a new double glazed unit made up by a glass shop they will have to have the catflap with them as they willcut the circle out on the glass first then assemble the 2 glass panels forming a new vacuum sealed unit if you have a plastic lower panel then a carpenter can do this very easilly ive fitted many of them with no problems

2011-02-17T22:07:46+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories