Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

Paint blistering

Paint behind the tv in the lounge backing onto the external wall has started to blister. Under it is the white powder that forms but I haven’t noticed any dampness to the wall in the area. Could there be another cause?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

Some of the old wall material reacts with paint and creates air thus bubbling. It happened to me once before where wall material was chalky. The best treatment for this is sand it down apply stainblock so that thee chemical of wall doesnt react with paint then easy fill it to smooth finish then paint it. Good luck.

2020-03-12T17:31:40+00:00

Answered 12th Mar 2020

Old wall or dampness. A good scrape, sand back and stain blocker will do the tricks. I use 2 coats of Zinisser plus 2 top coats will have a lasting fix on this problem.

2020-03-12T17:31:38+00:00

Answered 12th Mar 2020

Possible condensation/ moisture trapped behind the tv. The paint on the wall wasn't adhered to the wall due to filler etc that was sanded prior to painting and the dust not cleaned off. Hence the bubbling

2020-03-13T13:55:02+00:00

Answered 13th Mar 2020

Without viewing the affected area its difficult to precisely diagnose, but it could be due to an old wall, chalky or dusty substrate underneath the paint, or possibly from the heated air from the rear of the tv cooling on the cold wall causing condesation/moisture to settle. Whichever the case, the remedy is the same. Scrape back and rub down the affected area. Treat with 2 x coats of the appropriate stainblock/zinsser product and allow sufficient time to dry before applying 1-2 top coats of paint.

2020-03-14T14:45:02+00:00

Answered 14th Mar 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories