Chimneys & Fireplaces Question

Opening an old coal fire up

I have recently bought a terraced house which i have known since the age of 3 i am now 23. In is what now is my living room there is a 1950's/1960's retro tiled fireplace with the middle bit boarded off.I know this has not been used in at least 20 years. The chimney pot has been removed from the roof. I am wanting to use this again If i can what will i need to do? In the dinning room there was an old coal fire which the old man used to use which has now been plaster boarded over.
Advise please
Regards
Lee

There is no pot on the stack anymore can a new one be put on ?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Lee -

I would initially have the fireplace in the lounge swept. A good sweep will tell you if everything look in order. Then have a HETAS engineer put on a new chimney pot and smoke test the chimney to ensure that it is not leaking into the house (it may be boarded up for a reason). A liner can be fitted if smoke is getting into the house.

For the old fire in the dining room, it can be opened up and re-instated as well, and a fireplace or woodburner installed. I would first follow the same procedure as the fire in the lounge to determine if it is safe.

Good luck.

Answered 22nd Apr 2012

The Stove Installation Company

Member since 3 Apr 2012

You can remove the plaster board to inspect the fireplace opening to ensure everything is still sound. Then sweep chimney to clear any blockage if any .A smoke test can be done to ensure there is know leaks in brickwork if all well fireplace can be used with know problems.

Answered 11th Apr 2012

olivers installations

Member since 5 Apr 2012