Electrical Question

Add 3 pin plug to wall light?

Hi,

I have a similar question to the one in:
http://www.mybuilder.com/questions/v/4797/would-it-be-ok-to-just-add-a-plug-to-these-lights

except i do not want to use the lights in a bathroom. The lights are from ikea:
- http://www.ikea.com/gb/en/catalog/products/20217485/?query=musik

I would like to add a 3 pin plug to these lights which I plan on mounting on a mirror to make a hollywood style make up mirror. The mirror is a wooden freestanding one on a dressing table in the bedroom. Would this be safe? What would I need? I know nothing about electricity but from what I have read I will need some flex and a 3A plug.

I am a bit concerned about what was said in the previous post about earthing. Do I need to do anything differently when wiring the plug?

Many thanks,

Cameron

2 Answers

Best Answer

There are two issues that you will have to overcome with this; i) the ikea light is of CLASS II construction, i.e. it has no earth connection at all and only requires a live and neautral connection, therefore trying to spur off of it for a socket that does need an earth connection is not straightforward.
ii) the cable for the lamp is probably not rated at 13+amps so connecting a socket to it which in theory could draw 13amps is not a good idea.

Answered 9th Apr 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

All circuits in a bathroom now have to be RCD protected, you could use a unswitched fused connection unit, providing the circuit is RCD protected

Answered 18th Apr 2012

TJM Electrical Services

Member since 16 Mar 2009