Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

My 1930s house has exterior rendered front wall, which i do not like it keeps peeling. i wish to have the it removed and replaced with bricks. please advise me. thanks. it

3 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

Hi, not a problem go to my builder or a site like it, look for a bricklayer, read feedback and get a price, kind regards colin.

2012-04-10T12:50:02+01:00

Answered 10th Apr 2012

The brick replacement won't be a problem if the face wall is not plated , meaning if the roof does not bear on it , normal practice is to pitch roof to internal skin so tearing down the outside wall and rebuilding in brick should be ok but an expensive option ....

2012-04-10T12:50:02+01:00

Answered 10th Apr 2012

You really need to put the project in question on MyBuilder for a quote from trades people....

2012-04-10T12:50:02+01:00

Answered 10th Apr 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories