Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

Old tenants painted silk straight on plaster

Paint is cracking and peeled off in areas like wallpaper, whole house has been painted silk with out mist coat of paint and when painting smaller room today paint bubbled in areas and peeled, not sure what I need to do

5 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

Hello , You need
1. Remove what is cracking and peeling off,
2. Paint with plaster paint or special primer sealer.
3. After fill where needed
4. Paint everything in 2 or 3 coats .

2020-03-02T19:35:01+00:00

Answered 2nd Mar 2020

you need a good bladed scraper then sanding down with palm sander plenty of elbow grease, make sure you then size the walls with cannons glue size before any application of paint or wallpaper.

2020-03-02T18:50:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Mar 2020

The best way to deal with this is to scrape off all the paint and start from scratch. Then start with a mist coat and follow with 2 top coats of paint.

2020-03-02T19:35:01+00:00

Answered 2nd Mar 2020

You have to sanding all the surface and apply mist cot ,live to dray and apply 2 coats of matt .

2020-03-02T21:20:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Mar 2020

Hi. If you are painting over fresh plaster
The paints needs to be watered down first So it is very watery . Give the wall or ceilings. A coat with that first And then put the paint on as normal, or simply by white contract paint. Then put your colour on

2020-03-03T12:10:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Mar 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories