Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

Gas heating, 22 rads.can a further pump be fitted in addition to the one in the boiler housing to help the flow

Property a bungalow some rads do not get warm enough. no air, valves ok. I anticipate that the pump would need to be wired to the control re on and off as temps are reached

Thanks

Ric

5 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

There is much information missing from this request. The boiler size, the total radiator load, the pipework sizes (if plastic or copper), if the boiler is condensing or non condensing, the index radiator circuit size (the approximate resistance of the longest radiator circuit) . The boiler pump head and vane size, ie. 5M/15mm or 6m / 25mm etc. If you fit two circulators you willl have to decouple them from each other as they will have differrent flow rates. A low loss header of some type will sort this out by providing a primary / secondary loop system. The other simpler option is possible just correct balancing of each radiator to provide a 10 (non condensing) or 20 degree (condensing) drop accross each rad. The CIBSE Heating Design Guide gives all the required design information.

2012-04-10T12:35:01+01:00

Answered 10th Apr 2012

Yes, a new pump can be fitted. Need to see the routes (visible), size of pipes and size + age of pump, all factors that resist flow of hot water. Then add extra pump, I have seen this on several systems with improved results. Andrew

2012-04-10T12:35:01+01:00

Answered 10th Apr 2012

you might be able to install a secondary pump to the return pipe which will increase the flow rate

2012-04-10T12:35:01+01:00

Answered 10th Apr 2012

if your having flow problems,then the pipe work needs looking at,in that if you've added more to 15mm carcass,it will struggle. get a powerflush done and upsize the head of the current pump,should be fine! 22 rads is a very large system,is your boiler up to the BTUs????????

2012-04-10T12:35:01+01:00

Answered 10th Apr 2012

Yes.

2012-04-10T12:35:01+01:00

Answered 10th Apr 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories