Ask a tradesman

Carpet & Lino

What's the best type of underlay to place over tiles? the previous owners had rubber waffle underlay, but is foam better?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Carpet & Lino Fitters

Best Answer

Why? Rubber deterioates overtime and even quicker over uneven tiles!
Foam has a high tog rating so will be warmer in the winter. Tiles are notoriously cold.

2012-07-19T11:10:01+01:00

Answered 19th Jul 2012

a rubber crumb would be better such as treadmore from duralay

2012-04-12T12:20:05+01:00

Answered 12th Apr 2012

the best one you could use is cloud nine super contract

2012-08-01T09:55:02+01:00

Answered 1st Aug 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories