Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

How long to wallpaper a room

Assuming the walls are prepped and ready to go, how long should it take a pro to wallpaper a room with total wall area of 26 sq m? There is one window and one door in the room. The walls are 2.4m high, 3.5 / 3.7m wide. The wallpaper will be plain or textured, so no pattern matching required.

5 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

Hi Kirsten, it’s Denise the Decorator.
It should take a full working day, if there is no radiator to remove.
I hope this helps you

2020-02-26T21:40:02+00:00

Answered 26th Feb 2020

If the walls are in a good condition and no prep. work is needed,a professional wallpaper sticker should finish a room in maximum two days.

2020-02-26T21:50:02+00:00

Answered 26th Feb 2020

Yes one day job. If you have not straight corners putting wallpaper is not good idea. You can’t joint pattern wallpaper properly.

2020-02-28T21:55:01+00:00

Answered 28th Feb 2020

1 day no excuses

2020-02-29T17:20:02+00:00

Answered 29th Feb 2020

Hi Kirsten It should take around a day

2020-03-05T12:00:03+00:00

Answered 5th Mar 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories