Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

Peeling in built in wardrobe

13 year old new build property and painted the inside of wardrobe and the paint has peeled and cracked over night?

5 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

paint will have this affect in damp conditions, or when air circulation is poor,
depending what surface you have applied the paint to,will also affect this.

2020-02-26T22:07:59+00:00

Answered 26th Feb 2020

Chances are the surface wasn’t keyed and primed correctly but damp conditions would also effect the end product

2020-02-28T17:50:02+00:00

Answered 28th Feb 2020

it will be damp no ventilation in wardrobe if you sand down and spray stainblock then paint it will be ok but open doors over night and open doors everymonth to let air in and out to stop damp

2020-03-01T16:05:02+00:00

Answered 1st Mar 2020

Not a very good answer. I would say that the surface, probably MDF has not been given an initial treatment before applying primer and undercoat. it may not even have been primed.

2020-03-12T17:20:02+00:00

Answered 12th Mar 2020

True could be damop conditions
But also what surface are you trying to paint and with which paint are you using

2020-03-12T19:30:02+00:00

Answered 12th Mar 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories