Ask a tradesman

Windows

Tilt and turn windows with small space above

Almost 3 metre wide tilt and turn windows (bedroom) have only a couple of CMs above them. It isn't enough to fit the curtain pole brackets. Any solutions?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

You could fix them to the ceiling

2020-02-27T13:27:16+00:00

Answered 27th Feb 2020

Fit the pole to the sash not the frame

2020-02-27T13:27:20+00:00

Answered 27th Feb 2020

Hi
several ideas for you..
As mentioned, secure the curtain pole to the ceiling works.
Otherwise there are plenty of window film designs, that can opaque or darken the glass as you require.
You can also secure a roller blind to the top or bottom of the window frame, moving neatly with the windows tilt & turn, held at varied drop lengths with a notched edging trim, Velux use this style as well.
have a look at velux.co.uk/products/blinds-and-shutters

2020-02-27T13:27:14+00:00

Answered 27th Feb 2020

yes that's a good answer celling or wall to bring the curtain away from window

2020-03-06T15:55:02+00:00

Answered 6th Mar 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories