Bathroom Fitting Question

Small gap i sealant around shower base

I have just recently had a shower fitted. Ended up the fitter was a little lazy. I have since noticed there is a 1-2cm gap forming in the seal between lower tiles and shower tray directly below the shower. Can this be filled or will it need completly replaced as its one length all the way around?

Any advise or product recommendation would be gratefully received.

Kind Regards

Mark

2 Answers

Best Answer

Sorry to say this was a bad installation then, what he should have done is, mastic the sides of the tray before installation then push the tray in, this will cause the mastic to spread out and form your first seal. Then tile down to the tray and mastic again.

Your problem with the gap means you must remove the sealant then re seal with mastic.

Mike

Answered 8th Apr 2012

MWB Property Care & MBBathrooms

Member since 2 Feb 2012

Are you sure you mean cm and not mm that is one hell of a gap, if it is 2cm that filled will look aweful.

Answered 9th Apr 2012

chris tomlin

Member since 28 Mar 2012