Groundwork & Foundations Question

How thick and wide should a concrete pad foundation be with a measure ment of 5.7 x 18.5

3 Answers

Best Answer

at least 4" and should have at least 2" of hard core

affordable fencing and landscaping dan

Answered 9th Apr 2012

AFFORDABLE fencing/landscapes

Member since 11 Jan 2012

600 wide by 300 deep min

Answered 9th Apr 2012

Affordable construction

Member since 28 Sep 2011

Building regs min says 150mm thick and should have a spread of at least 150mm from the base of wall. So a standard house wall 300mm wide should have a foundation width of 600mm

Answered 20th Apr 2012

jd kent

Member since 14 Jun 2008