Kitchen Fitting Question

are their any pitfalls in using corner spaces for sinks or hobs?

I am pulling out the old kitchen and want to install a sink in a corner but I rarely see sinks or hobs in corner units on display. Is there any reason for this?

### Thanks to everyone who replied. All answers were not only very helpful but written in a way that has made decision making much easier. Your advice has been invaluable to a novice. It has been much appreciated.###

4 Answers

Best Answer

bigesst problem with corner sinks is not the units underneath but the worktops
if you have a standard masons mitre then for definite the joint will be compromised.
bolt cutouts project around 100mm either side of the joint so there is not as much space a you think.
a corner layout is easy to make up but involves using much wider surfaces,i.e. breakfast bars,cut to size.
this means more expense plus the overhang above the units is much greater.
it is possible to get an angled unit for underneath but these are hard to come by unless made to measure.
best advice,unless you are going for a custom built kitchen is to stay away from corner sinks- they are even a pain to fit to granite etc.
bill kendall
bk design

Answered 13th Apr 2012

bk design

Member since 30 Mar 2009

Manufacturers Franke/Caple and Astracast all do corner sinks in their ranges.
You can find more info on sinks-taps.com
Good luck with your kitchen-Kevin.

Answered 6th Apr 2012

kevin cassidy building contractors

Member since 16 Dec 2010

There not uncommon I've fitted a few. There not great to be honest, there not that practical as far as draining space and take up more under counter space.

Answered 6th Apr 2012

srr property maintenance

Member since 3 Nov 2011

Depends what sort of unit you'll going to put in. If say its a single bowl in a unit thats on a 45* angle - there's a fair bit of floor space wasted. Better off without it.
If it's a corner sink with two bowls to the left and right with a drainer at the back - if using a corner 'L' shape unit, you'll be wasting quite a lot of space with pipework in the unit below. If you use a 1000 base for a corner with one door and a single unit - so you'll have 2x 500 doors around the corner - you going to have to severely cut the single unit to get the sink bowl in.
Once installed, it won't look your using too much worktop space, but the units below are a little more compromised.

Answered 6th Apr 2012

Claydon Kitchens

Member since 17 Feb 2009