Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

Wallpaper fitted with pva glue

We’ve just moved into a house and started the decorating. The lounge wallpaper seems to have been hung with pva glue and is proving a nightmare to remove. I’ve tried a steam stripper but that is damaging the plaster skim. Scored the paper and soaked with DIF and managed to remove one drop in about two hours. Any suggestions???

12 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

The PVA acts more like glue than wallpaper paste so its really a time comsuming job, a stream stripper will only create more problems as the steam will soften the plaster, the only suggestion i will recommend is buy a garden spray pump fill with warm water and washing up liquid,use a Heavy duty perforator ( spike roller) available from toolstation, roll all over the paper pressing gently but not to hard as will leave pin holes in plaster but usually will be filled in with paint, this will give a better way for the water to get behind the paper, once you have used the tool to make holes in the paper then pump the garden spray and the soak all the wall do this around three times allowing between 15-20 mins between soaks the paper should start to get darker as the water soaks in, make sure you have some detergent in the water as this will prevent the water evapourating, after the third soak wait awhile and do a test if it starts coming of start removing rememer to keep applying water, if its still hard try soaking longer
hope this helps

2020-02-17T09:10:03+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2020

1.x paper tiger 1 x bottle zinzzer dif and some good old fashioned labour and u will be right away. as steam will make matters a lot worse for u and with out the steamer being used no hot rooms to work in or damp musty conditions

2020-02-18T20:35:02+00:00

Answered 18th Feb 2020

It seems that everything you doing is right the only thing I can suggest using a sharp scraper To get right underneath the paper perhaps use hot water soak quite a lot of times just keep soaking Usually a good quality statement which would fetch it off to be honest sorry I can’t be more helpful

2020-02-17T09:10:03+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2020

Thin layer of white spirit then warm soapy water cloth to wipe and repeat

2020-02-17T09:10:03+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2020

Soak good in hot water and after 10 min try to taken of with scraper

2020-02-17T09:10:03+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2020

If im having trouble with heavily stuck wallpaper i normally score the paper cris cross, then i put a dust sheet double folded at the area im about to strip and use a pump spray (what you normally use for watering plants) and soak it on a wide spray 5 times with 5 mins intervals and it will come of with ease i guarantee.

2020-02-17T09:10:03+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2020

No easy solutions I'm afraid . Best thing to do is paper over if possible. If not it's just a matter of plugging away at it .

2020-02-17T09:10:03+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2020

Hi about the pva glue and paper u won't get it off all smooth and nice will have areas where the plaster come off. That could be that the plaster was dry before it was paper

2020-02-17T09:10:03+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2020

Stripping wallpaper can be absolute nightmare at times but I find if I come across wallpaper like the one your describing is to use a long bladed thick Stanley knife the one that you can snap the point off when it go's blunt and it also bends in a position where you hold the knife and slice the paper when dry like your slicing a bit of beef or chicken at Christmas using the whole of the blade once the top layer of the paper is off you can wet whatever paper is underneath and Scrape off with a normal scraper it's hard work but very affective just be careful not to dig into the plaster that is my personal opinion and method I use when I come across stubborn wallpaper hope it helps you good luck

2020-02-17T09:10:03+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2020

You are going in the right direction with dif. Its the best of the stripping products
. Use a paper tiger to score the paper. Soak it with the dif then move onto another area. Give it 15/20min to soak in then repeat the same process. If need be repeat for a third time.. By then the dif would have worked and paper should be falling off. No easy way of doing it but this is the quickest

2020-02-17T11:30:03+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2020

the pva glue has to be made soft in order for the paper to be removed . use the steam stripper from the bottom of the drop and apply the heat for longer period. and then scrape paper off with broad width solid scrapper. do not be heavy handed as this will damage the plaster work. ok

2020-02-17T12:35:02+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2020

Hi you can buy Wall paper striper solution from eny DIY store

2020-02-17T13:35:01+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories