Electrical Question

Fixing light fittings to difficult ceiling

I have low ceilings in my flat which require flush or semi flush fittings. Having replaced the lights once before, with much difficulty and without the desired finish, I am hesitant to do it again but unfortunately it needs to be done.

The plaster on the ceiling is very weak or, as I discovered when I first removed the old fittings, non existant because the previous round bathroom style lights had been hiding reasonably large holes in the ceiling. The beams in the ceiling are also quite thin so for example if a light fitting has 3 screw in points only 1 can be positioned beneath a beam - leading to a lopsided light in my living room.

I am looking for any advice on how to better secure the lights or fix the ceilings. Also, if I hired someone to fit the lights for me would an electrician be able to do this alone or would I also need to hire a plasterer?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi Louise,

If the hole is big enough just put a piece of wood into the hole that covers a greater area of the hole, then just screw through the plaster to fix the wood then fix your fitting to the now secured wood. But if your getting an electrcian in which you should then he or she will know what to do. As for the patching up some sparks get some one in some dont, for couple of lights they probably wont.

Good luck.

Answered 5th Apr 2012

Triumph Electrical.

Member since 2 Apr 2012

as mentioned, a long piece of wood can be passed diagonaly into hole and pulled down with attached wire while screws thro ceiling into wood secure - also you could just simply use a good cavity fixing, i use a type that expands like a mushroom leaving a threaded hole fixed on the back of the plaster board so if fitting is removed it can be reused to fix again, there are many good cavity fixings designed just for this

Answered 14th Apr 2012

A.C.ELECTRICS

Member since 28 Mar 2011