Bathroom Fitting Question

I want to have a new bathroom fitted, including new flooring, tiling etc, but i have no idea where to start. help!

7 Answers

Best Answer

Best start would be to put your request on Post a Job on MyBuilder.

Then you will get plumbers/bathroom fitters in your area with (hopefully) good feedback to request a site visit & go through all the job/options with you.

Hope this helps & good luck with your project.

Carl.

Answered 4th Apr 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

Start by designing your room! Take measurements of the walls, draw it out to scale. Find out measurements of new shower / bath / basin / toilet & draw these on or make little paper cut-outs of these items so you can play with the design.
Bear in mind plumbing requirements. Toilet is probably the most tricky to move (depending), but everything else is pretty easily moved. Plumbing costs will obviously increase if you do move things in comparison to simply re-fitting with new sanitary ware.
Once you know what you want, where, find plumbers & tilers to quote.

Answered 4th Apr 2011

EGD Renovations

Member since 30 Mar 2011

Best place to start is place your job in the Post a Job section on this site, then get a good plumber/bathroom fitter round (you will find plenty here) .
A good bathroom fitter will be able to carry out all the associated works.

Answered 4th Apr 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Hi there,post your job on this site or go through plumbers feedbacks to choose your fitter.decide on your budget and away you go......
Brian

Answered 4th Apr 2011

E&M Plumbing & Heating

Member since 26 Feb 2009

Before you decide to go ahead with a renovation, it’s critical to have a good idea of any underlying problems that could cause unwelcome and costly surprises. Taking time to find problems before you start your renovation will save you money, protect the indoor air quality and preserve the durability and structure of your home.

A bathroom renovation is one of the most common home improvement projects. Bathroom renovations come in all types and sizes—from a simple update of the flooring, to enlarging the room and replacing all fixtures and finishes.

Your project is unique, but your reasons for renovating will probably fall into these common categories.

•Size and design — The room may be small or poorly designed.

•Fixtures — The fixtures may be outdated, small, hard-to-clean, leaky, cracked or inefficient.

•Structural — There may be problems that require structural changes or repairs.

•Moisture — Excessive bathroom moisture may have deteriorated the bathroom surfaces, affected the indoor air quality or jeopardized the structure of your house.

•Plumbing and electrical — If your house is 30–40 years old, the plumbing and electrical services may be outdated and need upgrading.

•Heating and ventilation — Bathrooms are often cold because of poor insulation or poor heat delivery. Ventilation is often inadequate, non-existent or causing secondary problems that need to be fixed.

Answered 8th Apr 2011

London Art Construction and Decoration

Member since 24 Nov 2010

No feedback

Best thing to do is get in touch with a good plumber

Answered 4th Apr 2011

OSBORN PLUMBING

Member since 20 Feb 2010

Best place to start is place your job in the Post a Job section on this site,
You will then see bathroom fitters in your area and choice is yours .Hope this helps and good luck.

Answered 4th Apr 2011

Krzysztof (Kris) Lis

Member since 25 May 2011