Ask a tradesperson

Conversions - General

Moving an upstairs masonry/brick wall 6-10 inches.

I’ve got a 1930’s 3 bed semi and it seems all of upstairs walls are brick/masonry built.

In theory, I want to move one wall about 10 inches to create enough space for a single bed in the currently snug office.

Firstly, How do I know if it is a supporting wall if all walls are of solid construction?

Secondly, Can I removed the wall and replace it with a stud wall?

And finally, Do I need to inform anybody or in fact request permission to do this?

Thanks in advance.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Conversion Specialists

Best Answer

Hi there, best thing to do is to go into your loft and have a look if any ceiling joists or any part of the roof are sat on the wall, if it is it will be structual. If it is just open block work with nothing on it you should be fine to remove it. This wall will most likely tie into other walls so it would need to be done by a professional. If it is structual you will need building regulations. Best thing to do is to call a local building to take a look to be 100% sure. Hope this helps

2020-02-11T10:40:07+00:00

Answered 11th Feb 2020

Ok 1st you will definitely need building regs on this , just to make sure it is all done correctly and signed of by the local building inspector . Another clear giveaway sign is is there another solid brick wall directly below it , otherwords is it a continuation of a wall from the ground floor ?
Also it does need checking from the loft too , BUT just because there might be roof trusses going across the top of the wall doesn't necessarily mean its supporting, best way to make sure is to get it inspected , they know the required span measurements ect ect , but generally if it is a wall followed on from the ground floor ? Then it will generally be a main supporting wall taking a load from the roof

2020-02-20T17:10:03+00:00

Answered 20th Feb 2020

1. Firstly, supporting walls are built from the ground up. So if the wall you wish to remove is mirrored on the ground floor and first floor then the chances are it is a supporting wall. This is easily checked with a tape measure and some common sense by measuring from wall to wall and repeating this on both floors. You should also get up into the loft and check there isn't any joins in you're ceiling joist above the wall or cracks for that matter.
Bare in mind though just because you're wall is "of solid construction" and you may see brick to timber, it doesn't mean that wall is supporting.

2. Depending on whether the wall is supporting or not will depend on whether you can simply remove, re position and replace it with a stud wall.

3. You will need to get in contact with building regulations and arrange a site visit with a building inspector. As meaningless as 10 inches sounds, this is the law. They can assess the situation and give you the correct structural information to go from there.

2020-03-02T13:25:01+00:00

Answered 2nd Mar 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories