Ask a tradesman

Plastering

Planning to plasterboard and skim my recently gutted bathroom and ceiling and tile the the areas that will get splashed including shower area over bath, will normal plasterboard be suitable?

5 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

no it wont use aquaboard

2012-04-04T21:20:02+01:00

Answered 4th Apr 2012

no not for the whole build use 12.5mm for ceiling and skim to a finish use moisture resisting plasterboard for walls skim areas not to be tiled seal boards to be tiled with pva or sbr scrim joints and tile 24 hrs later simples

2012-04-04T21:50:02+01:00

Answered 4th Apr 2012

hello there i wood use Moisture Resistant Board as normel plasterboard will rot over time hope this will help you

2012-04-04T21:20:02+01:00

Answered 4th Apr 2012

ceiling can be normal, all walls subject to water need to be moisture resistant(green board)

2012-04-05T19:45:02+01:00

Answered 5th Apr 2012

Please keep in mind Aquapanel still absorbs moisture the differance being it won't break down when wet. If you have water getting behind tiling you have a problem no matter whats at the back.

2012-04-09T16:25:02+01:00

Answered 9th Apr 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories