Carpentry & Joinery Question

A tradesmans want 80% deposit before work starts, is this reasonable?

The job is a staircase renovation

4 Answers

Best Answer

It is quite normal for stairs to be paid for before they are made as a change of mind by client/non paying client etc can leave someone quite a bit out of pocket.Ask your tradesman to explain his up front costs and take it from there.You shouldnt be paying any labour up front though,only the materials/stairs costs.

Answered 4th Apr 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

no way .if pucker firm 20 to 30% max or on first day of work pay for materials bought for your job . if you give 80% they may do a runner with your money !!

Answered 4th Apr 2012

michael odell

Member since 16 Jan 2012

80% is a lot. You could siggest using bondpay for peace of mind for both parties

Answered 5th Apr 2012

Local patios and driveways

Member since 24 Jan 2012

materials only depending on the job .Make sure what the builder is using the money for thow

Answered 14th Apr 2012

DAW contracts

Member since 11 Apr 2012