Plumbing Question

Leaking radiator valve

I have an old school radiator with brass valves, One of the brass valves appears to be leaking. Are they servicable? its just a little leak from the top of the valve.
If not are they easy to replace? I have a combi boiler, so i would just need to drain the system and remove and replace? Is it that simple?

Many thanks for your time,

Mark

- Hi there, thanks for the response. What do you mean the glands need repacking?

Many thanks

2 Answers

Best Answer

Gland needs re packing nothing to do with clean system or chemicals, these valves have been used for 100 years with no chemicals

Answered 7th Apr 2012

chris tomlin

Member since 28 Mar 2012

Get a good plumber in pref gas safe,and get the job done properly,system re-filled,balanced,and inhibitor added to system. quick job for someone like this.. its a pressurized system you should know what your doing!!! shouldn't pay more than 60-70+valve,he can also advise you on your boiler and system! sounds like packin glans gone, which happens when you dont have a clean system,with chemicals in it.
I take it you have your boiler serviced annually? hmmmmm... like everyone does! not!

post the job and get a pro in. its more to it than you think

Answered 4th Apr 2012

kelly plumbing Heating & gas

Member since 4 Jan 2012