Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

How long after washing a wall can you paint it?

In preparing our walls for painting I’m going to wash them with sugar soap. After doing this and rinsing with water, how long should I wait before painting them?

Thanks!

8 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

As soon as they are dry.
But please do not use pva as above

2020-02-06T14:10:02+00:00

Answered 6th Feb 2020

Hi there let it drying at least 24 hours to dry properly other than that you can use PVA as well good luck with the project 👍

2020-02-06T10:28:41+00:00

Answered 6th Feb 2020

With anything liquid put on the wall other than paint I'd give 24 hours at least to be 100% sure
so it won't peel or bubble the paint

2020-02-12T14:29:17+00:00

Answered 12th Feb 2020

I would wait at least 24 hours before you paint the walls

2020-02-12T14:29:17+00:00

Answered 12th Feb 2020

Hi fayes_43 , in my opinion as soon as the walls are dry itl be fine to paint .

2020-02-05T22:25:01+00:00

Answered 5th Feb 2020

Once the wall had fully dryed you can paint it

2020-02-05T22:25:01+00:00

Answered 5th Feb 2020

Hi you can paint When its 100% start with mistcoat , but pva will do good aswell before painting ....

2020-02-06T10:05:02+00:00

Answered 6th Feb 2020

Never ever use Pva unless you are going to wallpaper the wall

2020-02-13T21:50:02+00:00

Answered 13th Feb 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories