Plastering Question

Which is better, boarding over a loose ceiling and replastering or taking the ceiling down and redoing it?

I have recently had a through the floor lift fitted and it has left cracks in the ceiling of the downstairs room.

When the lift installers came back they said some of the ceiling was loose and that they would send a builder back to sort it out.

They have proposed overboarding what is already up and plastering over the boarding but will this not put more stress on the ceiling and mean we have to re do it in a couple of years?

The ceiling is lat and plaster and the house is 100 years old.

6 Answers

Best Answer

It is quite possible that your ceiling was already loose if it is lath and plaster and the best of tradesmen would have struggled to do this work without further damaging the ceiling.As for overboarding,most people on here will tell you this is ok.Pulling down these ceilings are incredibly messy (probably the worst job in building) and due to the thickness of these ceilings in comparison to plasterboard, can lead to either battening the joists out or repairing all round the tops of the walls.I often remove them but in your scenario,overboarding is the way to go.

Answered 4th Apr 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

Overboard, everytime. As stated by others it is a very very messy job. I definately wouldnt want that sort of mess in my house! I personally find overboarding the best way to go if possible as it saves on mess and gives you that bit extra insulation. Just make sure they use enough screws ( every 300mm) and that they are long enough to secure into the joists and not just the plaster lats. It is worth pointing out also that you should really only ever overboard a ceiling once, any more and it can cause weight issues

Answered 5th Apr 2013

Phoenix Plastering, Rotherham

Member since 4 Apr 2013

Overboarding is the way to go, however if there's coving in place this will have to be removed and put back up..

Answered 5th Apr 2012

ABM plastering

Member since 21 Feb 2011

I always recommend over boarding lathe & plaster ceilings as taking them down is a horrible,dusty & dirty job.As long as your contractor uses long enough drywall screws the the new ceiling should last for as long as the house stands.

Answered 5th Apr 2012

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

take iit down. if some one knows waht they are doing it should be kept clean

Answered 6th Apr 2012

bennett & sons

Member since 18 Oct 2011

take down put new ceiling up it a very dirty job to do did you wont a quote

Answered 14th Jan 2013

Gemini Builders

Member since 10 Jan 2013