Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Condensation in my roof

I have noticed condensation in my roof space – how can I prevent this?

7 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

u mite have to get some more airvents put into the roof,,u can get ones that replace the roof tiles,,iv just had 3 (each side) put in which causes an air flow in the loft which helps!
or try "easyvents" - they are very simple plastic devices held open by a spring that are inserted into the felt lining.
http://www.easyvent.com/
Kind regards,
Alexander

2011-02-17T20:41:16+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

hi ,, having installed many of these and condesation will be present when a roof is well insulated and the cold air of the loft space meet,, ridge vents at about 1500mm centres will eradicate 95% of the problem by giving a cross flow of air much like a chimney draws from a fire ,, hope this help ,,,

2011-02-17T11:31:52+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

you have a cold spot in the roof space where moisture is trapped if you havent got a breathable roofing felt on the roof there are options that can reduce the condensation the cheapest way is to install either slate or tile vents ,or ridge vents buy this is more expensive and having the insulation between the rafters will also be of better use to you

2011-02-19T10:20:01+00:00

Answered 19th Feb 2011

Most likely a ventilation problem, try fitting two/three roof vents each side of the roof.

2011-02-17T16:51:34+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

probablely ventilation so might need roof vents but , if you have loft insulation, make sure the eaves(end of roof, near fascia/gutter is also ventilated, paul

2011-02-17T19:02:32+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

hi,you possibly need roof vents,because the air is not circurlating any where,so get a trusted roofer to have a look for you.amany thanks nick

2011-02-17T10:35:24+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

slate vents,tile vents,soffit vents (cheapest),ridge vents (dearest), regards, des

2011-02-17T20:41:07+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories