Bathroom Fitting Question

Wet rooms

Can you have a wet room upstairs or does it have to be down staris only.

11 Answers

Best Answer

It is hilarious that some builders/plumbers say that you can only have a wetroom downstairs. What they really mean is "I don't know what I'm talking about and I'll only fit one downstairs as then you're unlikely to ever find out if it leaks!" I get this a lot in the Portsmouth area... even the tile shops seem to try and sell people out of the idea of wetrooms "Tiled wetroom floors are dangerous!" etc.

It's like saying not to bother with fitting double glazing as it will just fog up.

Sorry, I'm ranting. I've been fitting wetrooms for ten years, all of them on timber floors. The best system by far is from Aquatecnic but it is pricey. Check out my photos and feel free to ask any questions.

Answered 4th Apr 2011

WigglesworthsWaterWorks

Member since 18 Dec 2010

Hi
Yes you can, the tiles will all run towards the waste which would have to be under the floor. Insulation sealing etc can all be done upstairs so yes it can.
(Check my pictures as that wet room was done on the 3rd floor)
Thanks
Jamie Anderton

Answered 4th Apr 2011

Jamie Anderton Plumbing and Heating Specialists

Member since 26 Mar 2011

Hi there is no problem in installing a wet room,!We install approx 60 per cent upstairs this can be a cheaper optipon as the fall of the drain is very importent and can eliminate having to install a pump to remove the waste water which sometimes has to be done, I install for local goverment grant works a 2meter square wet room can cost in the region of £ 2800.00 for a basic rip out and installation, using level access tray inc of removal of exsting bath mira shower tiling to two walls installation of polysafe hydro non slip flooring coved to shower walls all cutting and welding, Ihope the information is sufficent to your needs please do not hesitate to ask further questions price based on 10 mile radius of merseyside quotes availble for other areas Kind Regards David

Answered 5th Apr 2011

david clayton flooring

Member since 3 Feb 2009

No feedback

Yes you can! We installed our own on the first floor.
You can purchase pre-moulded trays for the shower but if you want a more bespoke design, it can be built from scratch.
Ours in a large walk-in shower approx 2.5 x 1.5m with a glass-brick wall on one side & 3 tiled walls.
For the sub-floor, we laid a sheet of marine ply directly onto the floorboards, then an arrangement (carefully planned!) of wedged-timber, to give the fall to the shower outlet. We topped this with solid, thick marine ply, cut to take the angles of the fall, and with the 4 cuts butting tightly up to one another. We then taped all corners & junctions, screwheads etc with a specially designed tape, and applied (painted on) a tanking solution (primer & compound) to the floor and surrounding walls - its a bit like a coating of plastic. And then we tiled on top.
For further reading, we used "aquaproof" products from www.aquatecnic.net for materials. They also do really cool outlet grates!
The main thing is that the structure you are going to tile must be solid, without flexing in order to prevent transfer of movement from the original floor.
Ours was installed over 8yrs ago and no probs so far!

Answered 4th Apr 2011

EGD Renovations

Member since 30 Mar 2011

Hi there,yes you can have a wetroom upstairs.
but it does not come cheap if you want to do it properly
beware of cheap estimates...
Brian

Answered 4th Apr 2011

E&M Plumbing & Heating

Member since 26 Feb 2009

Yes you can have your wet room upstairs.

Answered 4th Apr 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Hello,
You can have a wetroom upstairs.
Regards,
Mark

Answered 4th Apr 2011

MS Building Services

Member since 6 Jan 2010

you can have a wet room upstairs its just more important that the base is sealed properly as leaks through the ceiling are unsightly and costly to repair , regards Terry.

Answered 4th Apr 2011

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011

Yes it's possible to have it upstairs but beware of bad bathroom fitters,ask for several references

Answered 28th Jun 2017

PMB Home Solutions

Member since 2 Oct 2015

Hi there
as long as its installed correctly, upstairs is fine please call for more details
kindest regards
Dave

Answered 4th Apr 2011

McLarren property maintenance

Member since 15 Oct 2008

No you can have it upstairs by utilising a Impi Level deck

Gareth :-)

Answered 4th Apr 2011

AGL Heating & Building

Member since 1 Oct 2009