Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

Filling directly on to paint.

Hi
I am a complete amateur and I’ve been doing a filling job on bathroom ceiling, which has been already painted in Zinsser Perma White. Although I sanded most of the spots I filled to provide a key, I forgot about a couple. Will the filler stick securely to the small unsanded spots or should I take it out and start again? I used Toupret ready mix. Any advice much appreciated. Thanks

6 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

hi there

this shouldn't be a problem as the filler will stick to a painted surface thats not sanded,just give the filler a good sand before painting.then i would use an acrylic sealer onto the filler before painting.

kind regards
justin

2020-02-01T17:26:45+00:00

Answered 1st Feb 2020

Shouldn’t be an issue at all. Zinsser do however offer a great product called BIN which could be applied as a sealant prior to painting.

2020-02-01T17:27:15+00:00

Answered 1st Feb 2020

Yes the filler will stick.

2020-02-01T17:26:48+00:00

Answered 1st Feb 2020

This should be fine , just remember extra paint on the area worked to match the rest so no bleeding through or shodowing

2020-02-01T17:26:55+00:00

Answered 1st Feb 2020

Filler will stick, no problem. Sand and prime with same paint using mini roller so repairs don't show

2020-02-01T17:27:03+00:00

Answered 1st Feb 2020

This should be absolutely fine. Carry on and good luck!

2020-02-01T17:27:07+00:00

Answered 1st Feb 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories