Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

How to paint fire place and white what paint ?

I have a metal fires place and I need to paint

4 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

I use product from Johnstone's DTM
(Direct to metal paint) give metal fireplace a good wash down / degrease and light sand then apply etching primer then 2 coats of DTM allow to fully cure before lighting fire

2020-01-27T16:20:02+00:00

Answered 27th Jan 2020

I agree DTM Decor

2020-01-27T19:10:02+00:00

Answered 27th Jan 2020

A lot depends on the proposed use of the fireplace
Is a real fire going be used? Electric fire? Stove?

Depending on the answer to this, will dictate what paint system to use.

2020-01-29T17:55:02+00:00

Answered 29th Jan 2020

I agree with both DTM and The Cheshire Decorator.

2020-02-02T16:05:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Feb 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories