Ask a tradesman

Driveways

How many tonnes of ballast would i need to do 25 square meters at 4 inches think

sorry and how many bags of cement roughly? would be help

8 Answers from MyBuilder Driveway Pavers

Best Answer

You would need 2.7tonne of ballast - get three ton
Cemnet 20 x 25kg bags approx
Hope this helps

2012-04-03T12:15:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Apr 2012

Hi if you google 'concrete calculator' it will tell you

Lmao, so many different answers, some of you may end up with too much or not enough!

2012-04-03T14:30:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Apr 2012

You would need around 2.5CubicMetres of ballast. Depending on the use if drive or base for a heavy shed would say 25 25kg bags would be plenty. To convert into tonnes u get 0.6CubicMetres in a tonne bag So would say around 4.2Tonnes. Hope that helps :)

2012-04-03T12:15:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Apr 2012

You would need 6 ton of ballast and i would allow 8 bags of cement per ton of ballast.Hope this is a help

2012-04-03T12:15:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Apr 2012

Hi, 4 tonnes should be just enough, and 32 x 25 kg of cement, good luck

2012-04-03T12:15:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Apr 2012

10 bag of cement to each ton and estimate 3to 3.5 ton so 30 to s5 bags of cement

2012-06-19T10:05:05+01:00

Answered 19th Jun 2012

You will need roughly 4 tonnes of ballast and 15 bags of cement

2012-04-03T12:15:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Apr 2012

4 bulk bags+ 18-20 bags of cement

2017-01-26T15:40:02+00:00

Answered 26th Jan 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories