Groundwork & Foundations Question

For a block wall of 8 meters long x 6 blocks high,how far apart do the pillars have to be

2 Answers

Best Answer

HI i go one each end then space out in between say every 2m good luck col.

Answered 2nd Apr 2012

Rigsby Handyman

Member since 14 Aug 2009

If go every 1800mm ...8 blocks , also recommend to take piers up 4 blocks high this way it doesn't make wall top Heavy , but still gives plenty of support .. Bob

Answered 12th Apr 2012

Affordable construction

Member since 28 Sep 2011