Bathroom Fitting Question

Problem with concealed cistern top access

I have just had a back to wall wc and inset washbasin installed and the plumber said he would build a support to hold them and then tile the sides with an mdf coated worktop.

He has done this but cut a hole in the worktop for access to the cistern. The problem is there is nothing to cover the hole he has created. He has made a couple of covers from the remaining mdf to place over but they look awful.

I think he has not properly planned this and now wants to be paid but I am not satisfied.

Please advise what I can do about this.

3 Answers

Best Answer

hi im steve it sounds like not planned right and wrong units used when iv done them access is from front panle to the cistern id hold payment till done right yours steve (scorpio plumbing)

Answered 2nd Apr 2012

scorpio plumbing

Member since 10 Nov 2011

Talk to him. It sounds like a bit of a hash but its not worth worrying about.If hes from on here,then he will be keen to avoid bad feedback.You can probably find some arrangement which suits you both.If he cannot come up with something that you like,an agreed reduction in price would give him most of his money and you retain enough to get someone better to finish it.Unfortunately there are people on here that have far more ego than skill and you have just hired one.Worst case scenario,find someone with LOADS of good feedback to finish it.

Answered 2nd Apr 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

If access is required through the top I would usually suggest that instead of tiling or just using a piece of mdf a length of worktop cut to size with a neat silicone line holding it in place. This way it not only looks good but access can be made by cutting silicone away and doing again afterwards

Answered 15th Apr 2012

DB Bathrooms

Member since 23 Feb 2012