Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Is there any way to add new sockets without a real mess?

I've just redecorated and realised I don't have enough outlets.

8 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Surface mounted in PVC trunking - not very stylish but cheaper and less messy option

2020-01-19T20:11:25+00:00

Answered 19th Jan 2020

That’s a tough one but best way without mess is going back to back with another socket in another room - so if that is convenient with furniture etc

2020-01-19T20:11:34+00:00

Answered 19th Jan 2020

you can do back to back socket or using surface trunking

2020-01-19T20:55:01+00:00

Answered 19th Jan 2020

PVC trunking is the least disruptive method to install sockets, if they are ground floor sockets you may still have to lift carpets in the rooms above depending on the build of your house. Trunking can be installed as neat and hidden as possible for example following skirting boards and door frames, if you have any paint left over, you could paint over the trunking to hide it.

2020-01-20T09:20:02+00:00

Answered 20th Jan 2020

Of course

2020-01-20T09:20:02+00:00

Answered 20th Jan 2020

If your wall is plasterboard you could within a short distance of an existing socket cut in a dry liner double box and then extend the ring main to the new socket.
If the wall is solid you could with care cut 25mm deep double box 10mm apart from an existing socket and do as above extend the existing wiring to the new socket. Also, you could go back to back if you have a socket on the opposite side of the wall but take care always go to the right or left as the walls are often only one brick thick.

2020-01-20T13:10:02+00:00

Answered 20th Jan 2020

If you don't need sockets in aditional locations you can always use the adaptors which for example makes a double socket into four outlets. There are many variants and I fit loads of these especially where TV's are situated. Not too expensive either.

2020-01-20T13:10:02+00:00

Answered 20th Jan 2020

Only way to know for sure is by getting a local electrician in. Just be clear in your job description. It's a survey to help you decide if it is possible to get all or some of your desired sockets wired with minimal disturbance to the fresh decor. Probably worth an hour of someones time. I doubt you'd be happy with surface trunking but sure it's an option if one or more sockets were needed urgently.

Good luck!
Tom

2020-01-21T16:55:02+00:00

Answered 21st Jan 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories