Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

Peeling paint on redecorating

Previously painted. On redecorating using Dulux emulsion the paint starts peeling almost immediately. Husband sugar soaped washed and sanded prior to first coat. Thinks it’s hardboard? Not All area peeling.
Advise please.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

You should good sand, remove all the dust, do not use water
use dulux undercout oil base
After good dry(one day) little bit sand and than paint for finish. I will prefer use dulux paint

2020-01-17T22:15:02+00:00

Answered 17th Jan 2020

Always put 123 zinseer primer on hardboard before putting emulsion on

2020-01-17T22:10:01+00:00

Answered 17th Jan 2020

Try to take the areas that are peeling back to a point where the edge is solid and holding. Then fill from the edge inward with a powder filler. I recommend easyfill 45,
Allow to dry fully and lightly sand the area smooth. With 180 grit sandpaper, Water down the paint for the first coat around 70/30 water. Again allow to dry and re coat twice with your chosen emulsion.

2020-01-18T07:30:03+00:00

Answered 18th Jan 2020

I would suggest removing the peeling paint with a quick sand over and remove the dust after that prime the surface with a oil based wood primer leave to dry then paint it

2020-01-18T07:30:03+00:00

Answered 18th Jan 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories