Ask a tradesperson

Central Heating

Whining boiler when central heating comes on

I have an Ideal ICOS HE24 boiler. Occasionally when I put the central heating on, it makes a whining noise for around 5-10 mins and it then stops. What could be causing this?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

First check the condensate pipe and clean

2020-01-17T19:50:03+00:00

Answered 17th Jan 2020

Any whining come from the boiler it’s self would either be the fan or the pump.

2020-01-22T17:35:03+00:00

Answered 22nd Jan 2020

Sometimes it is the matter of burner pressure, but looks like this model doesn't have adjustable gas valve. To the post above, I'd add cleaning fan venturi and cleaning burner. Another words: do the proper full boiler service!

2020-01-19T17:40:03+00:00

Answered 19th Jan 2020

You will need a gas safe registered engineer to do any checks in the boiler but could be the Venturi, gas valve, fan or pump.

2020-01-29T10:45:02+00:00

Answered 29th Jan 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories