Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

What’s the best solution for covering up plywood?

I’ve stripped the walls of my living room and it has revealed ply wood which is covering up pipe work and also up as a wall. I’ve been told that these can’t be plastered as the wood will absorb the moisture but also expand and contract and cause the dried plaster to crack. What is the best solution?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

Hi Amy
I would plasterboard it and skim on top.
Best Wishes
Roman

2020-01-17T20:58:32+00:00

Answered 17th Jan 2020

Yes definitely plasterboard over and skim walls.
Good luck.
James

2020-01-17T20:58:37+00:00

Answered 17th Jan 2020

Plasterboard and skim or dryline which means taping and filling the joints and gaps in the plasterboard

2020-01-17T20:58:40+00:00

Answered 17th Jan 2020

It depends weather you want to get to the pipes at any stage or not. If you do then, make a boxing in around the pipes probably out of MDF as it has a smooth finish for you to paint and just use screws with screw caps with the MDF so it can be removed if not and you just want the covered then cover the plywood with plasterboard and just have it skimmed.

2020-01-17T20:58:42+00:00

Answered 17th Jan 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories