Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 210523 connected tradespeople
Over 2360977 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Fascias, Soffits & Guttering

Guttering broken at seams

Anonymous user 15 January 2020 - 3.19 PM

Hi I have 1930's style gutter, (council built block ) all broken at seams at front. Was wondering if they can still be sourced. If not, can the new type non metal guttering be attached to 1930's metal guttering? Thanks.

6 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
A D Fascia Soffit and Gutter Services
Rating: 5 out of 55560 reviews
Dunstable

Yes, you can get fittings in plastic to connect to cast iron, or imitation cast iron in plastic, or aluminium, cast is very expensive and you would need special brackets to carry the heavy weight, and is not recommended.

Answered

15 January 2020

Like

15
W Scott Building Services
W Scott Building Services

No reviews yet

Batley

I would recommend to do a full replacement from the old cast iron to new plastic. You may have to replace the supporting timber fascias if they are rotten too. You will need to dispose of the old cast iron pieces though, or leave out for the scrap collector.

Answered

19 January 2020

Like

0
Galmington Maintenance and Repair
Rating: 4.9 out of 54.9555 reviews
Taunton

Do not waste your time or money. Get rid of it and put up plastic... Brett Martin is a good reliable make

Answered

28 January 2020

Like

0
R & R Roofing and Property Maintenance
Rating: 5 out of 55510 reviews
Middlewich

It would be better to replace the guttering with new pvc guttering,but it depends on what your budget is,if you can't go to that,I would suggest get a pvc gutter adapter and connecting to the cast,once fitted you can buy an fibreglass kit from Toolstation for £8 and apply that to the joint on the inside.

Answered

30 January 2020

Like

0
build maintenance renovation
Rating: 5 out of 5555 reviews
Lowestoft

I would first look at the amount of Chanel and down pipe to replace all of the old. If it’s been up there since the place was built it’s about time for a change. And the cost of new nowadays it isn’t going to bankrupt the people and you know it’s all new and should last.

Answered

30 January 2020

Like

0

Anonymous user

If the guttering is up vs 1930, it is best to speak to your neighbours. I seem to want to have all the guttering changed at one time. It will be more cost effective and a bit of job for the future. If not then. Yes, you can most certainly joining UPVC guttering to cast iron. There is many different types of adaptors. You can use your contractor should be well aware.

Answered

7 February 2020

Like

0