Painting & Decorating Question

How do i stop water stains from a previous leak reappearing?

We had the ceiling repainted after the original leak using our insurance, and the tradesman said he had repainted using proper blocking paint. The stain has now reappeared (about three months on). Should this have happened? What else can be done.

6 Answers

Best Answer

I find the best stain block is oil based undercoat, Ive used water based stain block before and the same problem arose. Best of luck. Mark

Answered 31st Mar 2012

MJ Delacey Construction & Maintenance

Member since 24 Dec 2011

Hi the best thing to use is stabilising solution if your ceiling has had a leak before. This will stop the stain recuring because it lets the ceiling breath and at the same time stops the stain coming back. hope this was helpful

Answered 31st Mar 2012

excel decorators

Member since 29 Feb 2012

Hi the best thing is just put some oil based gloss over the stain. Wait for it to dry then over paint. Works every time.

Answered 31st Mar 2012

srr property maintenance

Member since 3 Nov 2011

Classidur paint

Answered 30th Jun 2012

Inner World Design & Build Ltd.

Member since 19 Sep 2009

If the ceiling is water stained from a leak,shouldnt it have been replaced? You can buy stain block from most builders merchants/diy stores.Its in the form of an aerosol and very easy to apply then you can re paint.Failing that you may have to plaster again.I would ask your tradesman what he actually done as this doesnt sound right.I would also ask your insurance why it didnt pay for the ceiling to be replaced as water leaks normally damage the board and a quick paint over isnt the answer long term.

Answered 31st Mar 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

Oil based undercoat all the way - everything else is a waste of time and money!
Roc is correct, if its insurance work then the damaged plaster board should of been replaced.
Contact your insurance co if the tradesman was sent by them - if not then get back on the phone to the person who done the work.

Answered 31st Mar 2012

T C PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 26 Oct 2008