Ask a tradesman

Insulation

Rafter insulation

Is polystyrene blocks a good insulation or rubbish ? It’s a lot cheaper than all over insulation.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Insulation Installers

Best Answer

King span is the best or any foiled backed close cell insulation will work.

2020-01-05T16:20:02+00:00

Answered 5th Jan 2020

Like other organic compounds, polystyrene is flammable. Polystyrene is classified according to DIN4102 as a "B3" product, meaning highly flammable or "Easily Ignited.
The best material to use is 100mm " kingspan" or " celotex" foil backed insulation board, easily cut to size to fit between rafters. 100mm based on 150mm rafters leaving 50mm air flow

2020-01-05T13:15:02+00:00

Answered 5th Jan 2020

No. Highly flammable and gives off toxic fumes. Use a proprietary insulation eg kingsman or wool

2020-01-05T14:20:02+00:00

Answered 5th Jan 2020

It depends what you're insulating!?

On walls or on the ground there isn't a better solution.

2020-01-17T16:25:06+00:00

Answered 17th Jan 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories