Flooring Question

I'm going to cut the door frames to slot the wood floor in, would you cut all the frame back to the wall or just a few inches for best results

2 Answers

Best Answer

Take off the architrave,trim the door lining back to the blockwork,fit flooring allowing 10mm expansion gap,trim & refit architrave.Job done.

Answered 28th Mar 2012

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

just enough to get the flooring under will do unless ur going through into another room without a floor divider u may need to take out more

Answered 28th Mar 2012

TopJob Home Improvements

Member since 18 Nov 2010