Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

How long can you keep paint?

I bought Deluxe Matt paint in April 2017 when I painted my house and had a lot of paint left over. Is it still good to use as I want to re-paint the kitchen?

It has been opened

Does paint expire?

Thanks

4 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

Acrylics and Latex can last up to 10 years unopened. If the paint you open has been used and you get a bad odour or rancid smells.. then simply don't use it. If it's unopened it may be OK but go by sell by date if displayed.

2020-01-02T16:15:26+00:00

Answered 2nd Jan 2020

10 years unopened waterbased paints if opened 2yearsas long as its been sealed tightly

2020-01-03T14:57:48+00:00

Answered 3rd Jan 2020

On the whole a good answer.
But to qualify it paint to last un opened has to be stored always , frost free , to be able to perform as the manufacture intended.
Again in good condition it will last two years.

2020-01-03T19:05:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Jan 2020

Up to two years from manufacture date which you can find under paint tube or tin.

2020-01-03T22:15:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Jan 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories