Ask a tradesman

Windows

Sliding window rollers

Hi there,

I've got some internal sliding windows that add a 3rd glazing in my flat due to the noise of the main road in front of the property and recently the rollers decided to give up as they are made of plastic, and after so much opening and closing, they are decomposing.

I've taken some picture and uploaded them here https://imgur.com/a/YCj1pzD hoping someone could assist me finding the right part as so far all merchants I've looked into don't have anything similar and I'm trying to avoid having to change 2 whole windows just because of badly designed rollers :/

4 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

Hi,

You will be able to source there parts online.

Try the following site; www.double-glazing-parts-repairs.co.uk

These are simple to install.

Hope this helps.

2020-01-04T09:19:45+00:00

Answered 4th Jan 2020

Hi you can try dgsupplyline.co.uk or buildingprofiles.co.uk on of these should have them in stock.

2020-01-04T09:19:46+00:00

Answered 4th Jan 2020

Hi, I looked on the website and could nt find what the customer is looking for.

I did my own search

Secondary glazing rollers and found a similar if not an identical match at dgsupplyline.co.uk

The rollers are £15.00 each and very easy to install, just slide into window and tighten screw. Lift window back into position. Measure the roller that has been taken out and be sure to order the same size that is required.

2020-01-04T17:55:01+00:00

Answered 4th Jan 2020

You can order it here this will fit for sure .
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/10x-Screen-Window-Small-Nylon-Pulley-Sliding-Door-And-Window-Roller-Wheel-28-9mm/123849380327?hash=item1cd5ff91e7:g:kwQAAOSwQypdORI9

2020-01-05T11:05:03+00:00

Answered 5th Jan 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories