Ask a tradesman

Kitchen Fitting

Inner oven door smashed

Hi there - this evening the inner side of our oven door smashed into tiny pieces without warning. Safe to say it scared the life out of me! The oven was on with nothing in it just preheating. Would the sheet of glass be something that could be replaced or a new oven door? It’s an integrated ikea oven only a couple of years old. Thanks in advance Becky

4 Answers from MyBuilder Kitchen Fitters

Best Answer

Speak to IKEA, they should replace it under the sales of goods act, goods are covered for up to 6 years.

2019-12-28T21:27:28+00:00

Answered 28th Dec 2019

Normally the glass for the inner oven doors can slide out or be removed to be cleaned. Replacements should be available easily.

2019-12-29T11:31:35+00:00

Answered 29th Dec 2019

Hi there,
That shouldn’t have happened as the glasses are tested to handle up to the maximum heat each oven provides, there must have been a small chip or crack on the glass somewhere, other possibility is hot and cold.
Some of the inner glasses are easy to replace, they have four clips one on each corner and can be pulled out and replace with a new one, you should really be able to get one from Ikea free of charge.

2020-01-04T17:22:11+00:00

Answered 4th Jan 2020

It all depends on manufacturers warranty, and if you phoned up or went online to activate your extended warranty. Normally you only get 12 months as standard, I think if you ring the manufacturer's and give them the model number you should get a replacement for the glass that has shattered

2020-01-04T17:22:10+00:00

Answered 4th Jan 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories