Roofing Question

Guttering, sofits and fascias

I have just been quoted £2500 (Excluding Scaffolding) to remove the rotten timber, address the roof felt and replace with new timber. Fit new uPvc to Fasicias and Sofits and also replace Guttering and downpipes. This is on a 3 bed semi with external garage with 4 downpipes. (pretty standard size house).
My question is, is this a fair quote and how difficult would this be for me to complete it myself?

And last of all any hints and or tips for me to do the work.

Thanks all very much your time

3 Answers

Best Answer

A good job is never cheap, seems a fair price to me. Theres really to much to explain and learn to give you instructions, you may need to spend a week researching online, by that time once you have the materials you may as well pay a tradesmen who will do a good job and do it safely

Answered 28th Mar 2012

Local patios and driveways

Member since 24 Jan 2012

It may not look hard to fit uPVC fascias,soffits and guttering etc... but it is a job that should be done by someone who knows how to do the job. And if you do attempt to do it without scaffolding theres also risk of injuring your self or someone else. Also it can become expensive if you start to cut pieces wrong etc.. £2500 sounds reasonable and the cheapest qotes might not always be the best tradesman, but I would get other quotes. Im pretty sure you would be able to haggle with the price abit too. Good luck Dan

Answered 3rd Apr 2012

Oates Roofing

Member since 2 Apr 2012

Hi, is this the only quote you have had, if so get some more. You could use upvc facia that will replace the timber. If you re use the gutter and down pipes change the joints as they tend to leak afterwards.
Hope this helps
Roger

Answered 28th Mar 2012

Odd job Rog

Member since 30 May 2008