Carpentry & Joinery Question

Suggest a good loft ladder

We are looking to have loft ladders fitted so the loft has easy access for myself and hubby as were getting on in years. Could anybody suggest a good loft ladder not too dear.

6 Answers

Best Answer

faxro... ive fitted alot of these. even a little child can use it. plus the built in lid is insulated. and cost about £100.

Answered 19th Feb 2011

northview property mainenance

Member since 13 Sep 2010

Hi,
same answer really only it's from B&Q. It's an ABRU one. To the public it's 148 or there abouts. Alot cheaper if you're trade!!!!

Cheers
Mike

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Manchester Joinery

Member since 6 Jan 2008

hello faxro sell a loft ladder combined in its own frame can be obtained from selco you will need a tradecard ,just measure from the floor to ceiling this will tell you the one to buy thanks mick

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Complete Kitchen, Bathroom and Window Company

Member since 30 Oct 2008

hello , just to agree with the previous answer, Fakro ladders are excellent, you can buy direct from Fakro, or most timber merchants will stock them, they come in numerous sizes, but you will really need a tradesman to measure correctly and fit, hope this has been of help, Dave

Answered 17th Feb 2011

dave pierce carpentry

Member since 1 Sep 2008

I have used Abru loft ladders on a number of occasions. They are a good budget loft ladder. Regards Mark

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Mark Pratten Carpentry & Joinery

Member since 4 Sep 2008

I WOULD SUGGEST THE ECO LADDER GOOD PRICE VERY STURDY WOOD I ONLY SUGGEST THEM FITTED LOADS OVER YEARS

Answered 17th Feb 2011

RG CARPENTRY AND BUILDING 24HR LOCKSMITH

Member since 31 Oct 2008