Ask a tradesperson

Bricklaying

How do i fill in drill holes in exterior brickwork?

Hi,

I have a number of drill holes in the exterior mortar and would like to fill them in.

I was thinking of a ready mixed filler but not sure if this is what I would need. Also, how would I actually get the filler deep into the small holes?

Any help or advice will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Debbie

4 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

Hi , If all the holes are in the masonry joints buy yourself a jointing chisel which is flat angled chisel, chop out about a 3 inch slot on every hole, clean out and mix up some new mortar and point in ,always looks best in my opinion. You will have to match the existing mortar depending on colour, normal mortar should be local building sand /cement or sharp sand/cement you can do some test mixes.

2019-12-15T20:25:02+00:00

Answered 15th Dec 2019

If the holes are in the bricks...Exterior-grade silicone caulk can be shot into the holes using a silicone gun (dampen the area first). Leave a couple of millimetres to flush up and match the hole to the brick. If you grind up a matching brick to get a small amount of brick dust for each hole (Smash it with a hammer works), you can then mix this dust in portions of 4:1 Dust:Cement with a small amount of water to make a paste. This can be used to flush the hole and there should be very little difference from the original brickwork once dry.

2019-12-16T08:15:02+00:00

Answered 16th Dec 2019

You could also try an old wood saw if the joints are very soft .
Or hire a mini angle grinder .

2019-12-28T12:10:02+00:00

Answered 28th Dec 2019

I agree with the answer of how to fill in the mortar joints, but would investigate first because she is saying that they are drilled holes it means that someone has put them there for a reason in the first place e.g. airflow, damp problems.

2020-01-02T15:10:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Jan 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories